General work visa

A general work visa may be applied for where the person does not qualify for any other category of work visas.  

The prospective employer must make certain prescribed undertakings which must be submitted with the application. The prescribed certificate issued by Department of Labour must also be submitted with the application.

A general work visa may be issued for a period of five (5) years.

Quick Assessment