Quick Assessment

Relative's visa

A relative’s visa may be issued to a spouse, life-partner, biological parent, child or sibling of a South African citizen or permanent resident.

Persons who do not qualify for a work, business or study visa can apply for this visa.

 

Work is prohibited with this visa.

A holder of a relative’s visa may apply for change of conditions of existing visa once he/she has received an offer of employment or want to invest in a new or established business.

The term "life partner" includes opposite and same sex partnerships between a foreigner and a South African citizen or resident, where cohabitation and respective emotional, financial and physical support can be proven.

A relative’s visa may be issued for a period of two (2) years.